Game of the Year Award Stage Presentation | The Game Awards 2019 (Winner & Live Orchestra Medley)


Sekiro: Shadows Die Twicewas criticised by many in the gaming industry for its extreme difficulty.

That wasn’t enough to hurt its awards chances, taking out both Game of the Year and Best Action/Adventure Game for 2019 at The Game Awards 2019.

After being announced as the winner of top gong, Sekiro director Hidetaka Miyazaki said (through a translator) that he was very moved by the win, and while the game’s difficulty made him unsure, he was surprised, even overjoyed by the reaction.


Last year’s Game Awards was dominated by profound single player experiences and amazing storytelling and this trend certaintly continued in 2019 with a stacked nominations list for the top award, including Death Stranding, Resident Evil 2 and Control.

While From Software managed to win the coveted Game of the Year award with Sekiro, it was Microsoft who were arguably the real winners of the night, stealing the show with the reveal of their next generation console: Xbox Series X, while details of Sony’s PS5 remain mostly unknown.

Hot favourites of the night Death Stranding and Control also failed to clean up as anticipated, winning just four awards between them despite sharing 16 nominations. Instead, Indie developer of Disco Elysium, ZA/UM, was a big winner, picking up four Game Awards.

Another big loser of the night was Untitled Goose Game, and its Australian-based developers House House, who unfortunately left The Game Awards empty-handed, despite taking the world by storm and going viral with their amazing indie title.

As usual many studios used The Game Awards to show off their upcoming titles for 2020, and while there were no big-name reveals, the highlights included new footage of Final Fantasy VII, Maneater, Ghost of Tsuchima, Fast and the Furious Crossroads and Godfall, a new PS5 exclusive.


Several big-name celebrities also appeared to present awards, including NBA champion Steph Curry, who awarded the esports player of the year, and Fast and the Furious actors Michelle Rodriguez and Vin Diesel named Sekiro as winners of Game of the Year.

Viewers were also treated to some standout musical performances, by Green Day, Grime abd Chvrches.

Here’s the full list of winners and nominees for each category:

GAME OF THE YEAR

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai-Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)

Winner: Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Winner: Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom/Capcom)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

BEST NARRATIVE

A Plague Tale: Innocence (Asobo/Focus Home)

Control (Remedy/505)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Winner: Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

BEST ART DIRECTION

Winner: Control (Remedy/505)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

Cadence of Hyrule (Brace Yourself Games/Nintendo)

Winner: Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom)

Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

Winner: Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Control (Remedy/505)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)

Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

BEST PERFORMANCE

Ashly Burch as Parvati Holcomb, The Outer Worlds

Courtney Hope as Jesse Faden, Control

Laura Bailey as Kait Diaz, Gears 5

Winner: Mads Mikkelsen as Cliff, Death Stranding

Matthew Porretta as Dr. Casper Darling, Control

Norman Reedus as Sam Porter Bridges, Death Stranding

GAMES FOR IMPACT

Concrete Genie (Pixelopus/SIE)

Winner: Gris (Nomada Studio/Devolver)

Kind Words (Popcannibal)

Life is Strange 2 (Dontnod/Square Enix)

Sea of Solitude (Jo-Mei Games/EA)

BEST ONGOING GAME

Apex Legends (Respawn)

Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Winner: Fortnite (Epic Games)

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME

Baba Is You (Hempuli)

Winner: Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)

Katana ZERO (Askiisoft/Devoler)

Outer Wilds (Mobius Digital/Annapurna)

Untitled Goose Game (House House/Panic)

BEST MOBILE GAME

Winner: Call of Duty: Mobile (TiMi Studios/Activision)

GRINDSTONE (Capybara Games)

Sayonara Wild Hearts (Simogo/Annapurna)

Sky: Children of Light (Thatgamecompany)

What the Golf? (Tribland)

BEST COMMUNITY SUPPORT

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Winner: Destiny 2 (Bungie)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

BEST VR/AR GAME

Asgard’s Wrath (Sanzaru Games/Oculus Studios)

Blood & Truth (SIE London Studio/SIE)

Winner: Beat Saber (Beat Games)

No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Trover Saves the Universe (Squanch Games)

BEST ACTION GAME

Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Astral Chain (Platinum Games/Nintendo)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Winner: Devil May Cry 5 (Capcom/Capcom)

Gears 5 (The Coalition/Xbox Game Studios)

Metro Exodus (4A Games/Deep Silver)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)

Control (Remedy/505 Games)

Death Stranding (Kojima Productions/SIE)

Resident Evil 2 (Capcom)

The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening (Grezzo/Nintendo)

Winner: Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice (From Software/Activision)

BEST RPG

Winner: Disco Elysium (ZA/UM)

Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)

Kingdom Hearts III (Square Enix)

Monster Hunter World: Iceborne (Capcom)

The Outer Worlds (Obsidian/Private Division)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

Dead or Alive 6 (Team Ninja/Koei Tecmo)

Jump Force (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai Namco)

Mortal Kombat 11 (NetherRealm/WBIE)

Samurai Showdown (SNK/Athlon)

Winner: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

BEST FAMILY GAME

Winner: Luigi’s Mansion 3 (Next Level Games/Nintendo)

Ring Fit Adventure (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Super Mario Maker 2 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (Bandai Namco/Sora/Nintendo)

Yoshi’s Crafted World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

Age of Wonders: Planetfall (Triumph Studios/Paradox)

Anno 1800 (Blue Byte/Ubisoft)

Winner: Fire Emblem: Three Houses (Intelligent Systems/Koei Tecmo/Nintendo)

Total War: Three Kingdoms (Creative Assembly/Sega)

Tropico 6 (Limbic Entertainment/Kalypso Media)

Wargroove (Chucklefish)

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME

Winner: Crash Team Racing Nitro-Fueled (Beenox/Activision)

DiRT Rally 2.0 (Codemasters)

eFootball Pro Evolution Soccer 2020 (PES Productions/Konami)

F1 2019 (Codemasters)

FIFA 20 (EA Sports)

BEST MULTIPLAYER GAME

Winner: Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)

Borderlands 3 (Gearbox/2K)

Call of Duty: Modern Warfare (Infinity Ward/Activision)

Tetris 99 (Arika/Nintendo)

Tom Clancy’s The Division 2 (Massive Entertainment/Ubisoft)

FRESH INDIE GAME PRESENTED BY SUBWAY

Winner: ZA/UM for Disco Elysium

Nomada Studio for Gris

DeadToast Entertainment for My Friend Pedro

Mobius Digital for Outer Wilds

Mega Crit for Slay the Spire

House House for Untitled Goose Game

CONTENT CREATOR OF THE YEAR

Courage – Jack Dunlop

Dr. Lupo – Benjamin Lupo

Ewok – Soleil Wheeler

Grefg – David Martínez

Winner: Shroud – Michael Grzesiek

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

DOTA2 (Valve)

Fortnite (Epic Games)

Winner: League of Legends (Riot Games)

Overwatch (Blizzard)

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER

Winner: Kyle ‘Bugha’ Giersdorf (Immortals, Fortnite)

Lee ‘Faker’ Sang-hyeok (SK Telecom, League of Legends)

Luka ‘Perkz’ Perkovic (G2 Esports, League of Legends)

Oleksandr ‘S1mple’ Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, CSGO)

Jay ‘Sinatraa’ Won (SF Shock, Overwatch)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM

Astralis (CS: GO)

Winner: G2 Esports (LOL)

OG (DOTA2)

San Francisco Shock (OWL)

Team Liquid (CS: GO)

BEST ESPORTS EVENT

2019 Overwatch League Grand Finals

EVO 2019

Fortnite World Cup

IEM Katowice 2019

Winner: League of Legends World Championship 2019

The International 2019

BEST ESPORTS COACH

Eric ‘adreN’ Hoag (Team Liquid, CS: GO)

Nu-ri ‘Cain’ Jang (Team Liquid, LOL)

Fabian ‘GrabbZ’ Lohmann (G2 Esports, LOL)

Kim ‘Kkoma’ Jeong-gyun (SK Telecom T1, LOL)

Titouan ‘Sockshka’ Merloz (OG, DOTA2)

Winner: Danny ‘Zonic’ Sørensen (Astralis, CSGO)

BEST ESPORTS HOST

Winner: Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Alex “Machine” Richardson

Paul “Redeye” Chaloner

Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez

Duan “Candice” Yu-Shuang

PLAYER’S VOICE AWARD

Winner: Fire Emblem: Three Houses

Wilson Smith is a games writer for news.com.au. Continue the conversation with him on Twitter at @wilson_smith93

13 views

©2019 by CraftyGeek. Proudly created with Wix.com